In this blog we inform you about how to obtain your Visa document for a Residence Permit in Spain (Tarjeta de Residencia).

 

STAY IN SPAIN

If an EU citizen, member of the European Economic Area or Switzerland wants to stay in Spain less than 3 months, it will be only necessary his/her valid passport or identity card. This will be also required to his/her family members even if they are not EU citizen or member of the European Economic Area.

 

RESIDENCY IN SPAIN (Residence Permit)

An EU citizen, member of the European Economic Area or Switzerland has the right to stay in Spain more than 3 months if:

A) He/she is working in Spain (whether or not he/she is freelance).

They will also have the right if they suffer a temporary disability (IT), involuntary unemployment, or a vocational training in relation with the former employment.

B) He/she economical resources to support himself and his/her family, and a public or private insurance which covers all the eventual risks in Spain.

C) He/she is a student. It is necessary to have a health insurance with full coverage which also guarantees economical resources for him/her and his/her family.

 

REQUIREMENTS

Everyone must submit the following documents:

  • Application form Ex-18
  • Passport (original and photocopy)

Depending on personal situation, it should be provided:

  • Workers: work contract, “working life” or certificate of employment,
  • Self employed: declaration on revenue, inscription in the “Censo de actividades económicas” or in the “Registro Mercantil”.
  • People who do not work in Spain: They will need to provide:
  1. They have economical resources for him/her and his/her family
  2. Health Insurance which covers all the length in Spain
  • Students: They will need to provide:
  1. Enrolment in school or college
  2. Health Insurance which covers all the length in Spain
  3. “Statement of responsibility” which guarantees economical resources for him/her and his/her family.

 

RELEVANT INFORMATION:

You have 30 days upon arriving to submit for a residence card (“Tarjeta de Residencia”).

The residency card is valid for one year. Upon renewal must be done before it expires, although the time between renews will increase each year.

 

OUR SERVICE INCLUDES:

– Official translation of documents

– Preparation of all documents required for visa issuing, bearing in mind all the requirements of the legislation and regulations of the Ministry of Immigration

– Applying all the documents

– Obtaining of the residence permit in Spain

– Processing of resident card in the immigration office of Spain

– Consultation and detailed description of the features of procedure for obtaining residence permit

 

COST:

The cost of residence permit is 1,200 € + 21% IVA (Spanish VAT). And an extra 500 + 21% IVA (Spanish VAT) for each member of his/her family as soon as all the family applies documents in one time.

(Official fees and official translations are included in the price).

Payment method: 50% when hiring the service, 50% after the resident visa is obtained.

Do not hesitate to contact us for more information:

http://www.reuterssolicitors.com/contact-us/