Residence for investors. Spanish Golden Visa.

 

In this post we explain how investors can obtain their Visa in Spain.

 

Investor:

You can obtain a Golden Visa if you make a significant investment in Spain:

  • Real estate assets (€ 500,000)
  • Shares or bank deposits (€ 1 million)
  • “Public debt” (€ 2 million)

They can also obtain the Golden Visa together with the investor:

  • Investor’s Spouse or life partner
  • Investor’s under age children
  • Investor’s children of the fill legal age, who are still not married and economically depend on the investor
  • Investor’s parents
  • Parents of investor’s spouse

 

Benefits:

Once the investor (and his/her family) has obtained the Golden Visa:

  • He can live and work in Spain
  • He is able to freely travel across the EU thanks to the Schengen Agreement on the EU Countries
  • He can obtain health card, driver’s license exchange and any other important documentation.
  • He is not obliged to reside in Spain over 183 days. It is only required to visit Spain once during the period of residence.

 

Types:

 

1) Investor Visa

To obtain an Investor Visa it is required to invest, at least:

  • 2 million Euros in “Public Debt” (sovereign Spanish debt)
  • Or 1 million Euros by buying Spanish companies’ stock or in Spanish bank deposits.

Requirements:

As soon as the investment is done there is a 60 day deadline to request the visa.

  • Application form
  • Passport (original and photocopy)
  • Proof of the investment:
  • Spanish companies’ non-listed shares: Investment declaration statement previously submitted to the Foreign Investment Registry.
  • Spanish companies’ listed shares: Certificate from the financial intermediary.
  • Spanish sovereign debt (“Public Debt”): Certificate from the Spanish Central Bank or financial entity certifying sole ownership of the investment for at last 5 years.
  • Bank deposits: It is needed a certificate from the financial entity ensuring sole deposit ownership.

 

The Investor Visa it only lasts 1 year. After it has expired you will need a Resident Visa, which grants a renewable 2 stay period. You can read more about Resident Visa through: http://www.reuterssolicitors.com/how-to-apply-for-residence-permit-in-spain/),

In order to obtain the Resident Visa is required to fulfill the following additional requirements:

  • Application must be made by the end or within 90 days since the Investor Visa expiry date.
  • Have visited Spain at least once during the previous Visa period.
  • Must maintain the initial requirements for the Investor Visa.
  • Tax and social security regulations observance.

 

2) Real Estate Visa

You can obtain the Real Estate Visa by investing, at least, € 500,000 in the acquisition of Real State in Spain. The investment of € 500,000 has to be free of charges, commissions and fees.

Requirements:

The investor must submit the following documents:

  • Application form
  • Passport (original and photocopy)
  • Proof of the purchase: Certificate from the Land Registry. It will be also valid an original copy of the purchase deeds together with a proof of the submission of the deeds at the Land Registry.

NOTE: The certificate must be submitted before the end of 90 days since visa application submission.

The Real Estate Visa only lasts 1 year. After it has expired you will need a Resident Visa (you can read more through: http://www.reuterssolicitors.com/how-to-apply-for-residence-permit-in-spain/), which grants a renewable 2 year stay period.

In order to obtain this new Visa is required to fulfill the following additional requirements:

  • Application must be made by the end or within 90 days since the Real Estate Visaexpiry date.
  • Visit Spain at least once during the previous Visa
  • Keep the initial requirements for the Real Estate Visa.

 

Our service includes:

  • Official translationof documents
  • Preparationof all documents required by law.
  • Obtaining of the residence permitin Spain
  • Processing of resident cardin the immigration office of Spain
  • Consultation and detailed description of process
Cost:

The cost of residence permit for investors is € 3,000 + 21% IVA (Spanish VAT) for the main investor, and € 1,000 + 21% IVA (Spanish VAT) for each member of his/her family. These fees are applicable if family member applies the visa together with the main investor.

Official fees and official translations are included at the fees.

Payment method: 50% of the value to be paid at the time of the contract and 50% after the resident permit obtainment.

 

Reuters Solicitors is delighted to give you advice on the Visa process.  Do not hesitate to contact us for a legal study of your case.